Hockey / MEN'S DIVISION 3 NAMES 2017-2018 AWARD WINNERS

MEN'S DIVISION 3 NAMES 2017-2018 AWARD WINNERS

Date:  Source: ACHA

COACH OF THE YEAR

 

ACHA Division 3 Coach of the Year: Chris Van Timmeren, Hope College

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 

ACHA Division 3 Player of the Year: Dalton Sutherland, Central Michigan University

 

ALL-AMERICAN

 

ACHA Division 3 All American 1st Team

F- Dalton Sutherland, Central Michigan University

F- Cameron Smith, George Mason University

F- Jordan Hank, University of Nebraska

D- Jacob Peterson, University of Tampa

D- PJ DiMartino, Farmingdale State College

G- Austin Kane, Hope College

 

ACHA Division 3 All American 2nd Team

F- Matt O’Shaughnessy, Farmingdale State College

F- Carter Penzien, University of Georgia

F- Zac Massa, Oakland University

D- James Gleason, Central Michigan University

D- Elliott Digison, Hope College

G- John Gnan, Air Force Academy

 

ATLANTIC

 

Atlantic Region 1st Team

F- Cameron Smith - George Mason University

F- Albert Markopolous – Farmingdale State College

F-Matt O’Shaughnessy –Farmingdale State College

D- P.J. Di Martino – Farmingdale State College

D- Shawn Post-Farmingdale State College

G- Luciano Amatruda – Southern Connecticut State University

 

Atlantic Region 2nd Team

F-Scott Kohlhepp – Fairfield University

F- Alex Grose-George Mason University

F-Sal Novella-Southern Connecticut State University

D- Brandon Mead-Rowan University

D-Brandon Vattima-Quinnipiac University

G-Stephen Montgomery -Farmingdale State College

 

Atlantic Region 3rd Team

F- Max Halvorsen-Farmingdale State College

F- Trevor Mack-George Mason University

F-Kyle Drebel-Ramapo College

D-Kyle Cunningham-California University of Pennsylvania

D-Dan Giberna- Fairfield University

G- Joe Sponenburg-Fordham University

 

Atlantic Region Coach of the Year: Joseph Mazzie-Farmingdale State College

Atlantic Region Player of the Year: Cameron Smith- George Mason University

 

NORTH

 

North Region 1st Team

F- Zac Massa- Oakland University

F- Dalton Sutherland- Central Michigan University

F- Garrett Gormley- Hope College

D- Elliott Digison- Hope College

D- James Gleason- Central Michigan University

G- Austin Kane- Hope College

 

North Region 2nd Team

F- Zach Beaumont- Michigan State University

F- Nathan Allgaier- Central Michigan University

F- Michael Ryan- Oakland University

D- Nick Manzo- Oakland University

G- Riley Morgan- Central Michigan University

 

North Region 3rd Team

F- Ryan Tyrer- Central Michigan University

F- Alex Bjork- Grand Valley State University

F- Matt Medonis- Ferris State University

D- Brennan Martin- Central Michigan University

D- Caleb Wortz- Hope College

G- Aaron Neighbor- Michigan State University

 

North Region Coach of the Year: Chris Van Timmeren, Hope College

North Region Player of the Year: Dalton Sutherland, Central Michigan University

 

PACIFIC

 

Pacific Region 1st Team

F- Brady Beekman, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

F- Bryce Stenstrom, Aurora University

F- Jordan Hank, University of Nebraska

D- AJ Beckwith, Air Force Academy

D- Ben Raymond, University of Nebraska

G- John Gnan, Air Force Academy

 

Pacific Region 2nd Team

F- Doug Gutierrez, Air Force Academy

F- Preston McConnell, University of Kansas

F- Evan Johnson, University of Nebraska

D- Nolan Wuesthoff, Missouri State University

D- Marcus Eliasson, Colorado Mesa University

G- Jozsef Dusenka, University of Arkansas

 

Pacific Region 3rd Team

F- Chase Engdahl, Colorado Mesa University

F- Luke Amato, Air Force Academy

F- Austin Short, University of New Mexico

D- Hunter Hurt, University of Nebraska

D- Russell Ellis, Air Force Academy

G- Jarin Aden, University of Nebraska

 

Pacific Region Co-Coaches of the Year:  Tim Hartje, Air Force Academy & Larry Taylor, University of Nebraska

Pacific Region Player of the Year:  Jordan Hank, University of Nebraska

 

SOUTH

 

South Region 1st Team

F- Carter Penzien, University of Georgia

F- Matt Antonacci, University of Tampa

F- Drew Bengston, University of Central Florida

D- Jacob Peterson, University of Tampa

D- Eric Knoppel, University of Central Florida

G- Sam Coleman, University of South Florida

 

South Region 2nd team

F- Alex Carey, University of Georgia

F- Dylan Taylor, University of South Florida

F- Seth Cohen, Florida Gulf Coast University

D- Rodney Lalonde, University of Central Florida

D- Mike Alfaro, University of South Florida

G- Jared Burch, Florida Gulf Coast University

 

South Region 3rd Team

F-Zane Katz, University of Florida

F- Mitchell Campbell, University of South Florida

F- Chris Santa Maria, University of Georgia

D- Tyler Evangelous, University of North Carolina- Wilmington

D- Joey Schutz, Georgia Institute of Technology

G- Luke Thurston, Kennesaw State University

 

South Region Co-Coaches of the Year: Mike Canacari, University  of South Florida & Tom Philbin, Florida Gulf Coast University

South Region Player of the Year: Jacob Peterson, University of Tampa